Art Moderne et Contemporain Evening Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. Long Delayed Nude.

Auction Closed

April 23, 05:29 PM GMT

Estimate

900,000 - 1,200,000 EUR

Description

Tom Wesselmann

1931 - 2004

Long Delayed Nude

signed (lower left); signed, titled and dated 1967-75 (on the stretcher)

172,1 x 258,4 cm; 67 ¾ x 101 ¾ in.

Executed in 1967-1975.

This work is included in the Tom Wesselmann Digital Corpus published by the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, and will be included in their forthcoming Tom Wesselmann Digital Catalogue Raisonné.

__________________________________________________

Tom Wesselmann

1931 - 2004

Long Delayed Nude

signé (en bas à gauche); signé, titré et daté 1967-75 (sur le châssis)

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 1967-1975.

Cette œuvre est incluse dans le Tom Wesselmann Digital Corpus publié par le Wildenstein Plattner Institute, ainsi que dans le Tom Wesselmann Digital Catalogue Raisonné actuellement en préparation.

Please note that this work has received an irrevocable bid. Veuillez noter que ce lot a reçu un ordre d'achat irrévocable.

Sidney Janis Gallery, New York

Galerie Brusberg, Hannover, Germany (acquired from the above in 1975)

Private Collection

Galerie Daniel Varenne, Geneva

Nancy Varenne-Brunot Collection, Geneva (acquired from the above in 1988)

Sotheby's, Paris, 5 December 2018, lot 7

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Galerie Brusberg, Hannovre, Allemagne (acquis auprès du précédent en 1975)

Collection particulière

Galerie Daniel Varenne, Genève

Collection Nancy Varenne-Brunot, Genève (acquis auprès du précédent en 1988)

Sotheby's, Paris, 5 décembre 2018, lot 7

Acquis lors de la précédente vente par le propriétaire actuel